21-2196 Amending Longwood City Code Chapter 18 - Buildings and Building RegulationsORDINANCE NO. 21-2196
[…] The building permit
and approved plans shall be kept on the site
of the work until the completion of the
project or a certificate of occupancy or
certificate of completion is issued by the building
official. Work requiring a permit shall not
commence until the permit holder or his agent
posts the permit card in a conspicuous location
on the premises. The permit shall be protected
from the weather and located in such position as
to allow the building official or representative to
conveniently make the required entries thereon.
105.8 Notice of commencement. In accordance
with Section 713.135, Florida Statutes, when any
person applies for a building permit, the authority
issuing such permit shall print on the face of each
permit card in no less than 14-point, capitalized,
boldfaced type: "WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR
FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF
COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR
PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR
PROPERTY. A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT
MUST BE RECORDED AND POSTED ON THE JOB
SITE BEFORE THE FIRST INSPECTION. IF YOU
INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT
WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE
RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF
COMMENCEMENT."
105.9 Asbestos. The enforcing agency shall require
each building permit for the demolition or
renovation of an existing structure to contain an
asbestos notification statement which indicates the
owner's or operator's responsibility to comply with