Ordinance 11-1973 ORDINANCE NO. II -1973
[…] Ordinance 11-1973 ORDINANCE NO. II -1973
AN ORDINANCE OF THE E CllTY OF LONGWOO D,
FLORIDA, AMENDING DING SIECTION 46 °4 OF CHAPTER ER 46,
SECTION 50 -34(d) OF CHAPTER 50, AND SECTION 66-
62(a) OF CHAPTER 66 OF THE CITY CODE TO REMOVE
REFERENCES AND APPLICABILITY OF SUCH
ORDINANCES TO THE REGULATION OF FIREARMS
AND AMMUNITION IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION
790.33, FLORIDA STATUTES; AND P R O V I ID I N G
FOR SIEVERABILITY, CONFLICTS,
CODIFICATION AND AN EFFECTIVE DATE.
WHEREAS, the City of Longwood enacts this ordinance pursuant to its authority under
§ 2(b), Article VIII of the Constitution of the State of Florida, and Chapter 166, Florida Statutes;
WHEREAS, § 790.33, Fla. Stat., states that the Legislature has occupied "the whole
field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, !transfer, taxation,
manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all
existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations
or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto," and that "[a]ny such existing
ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void;"
WHEREAS, according to HB 45, effective October 1, 2011, the state legislature intends
to deter and prevent violations of the existing state preemption against local government
enactment and enforcement of ordinances, administrative regulations, or rules related to firearms,
ammunition, or components thereof;
WHEREAS, HB 45 amends § 790.33(3)(a), Fla. Stat., to provide that "[a]ny person,
county, agency, municipality, district, or other entity that violates the Legislature's occupation of
the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition ... by enacting I or causing to be
enforced any local ordinance or administrative rule or regulation impinging upon such exclusive
occupation of the field shall be liable" for any such violations;
WHEREAS, HB 45 imposes penalties for person and local governments that violate the
state firearms and ammunition preemption by enacting or enforcing any local ordinance or
administrative rule or regulation impinging upon such exclusive occupation of the field;