19-2159 Amending Chapter 18 Providing Adoption of the Florida Building Code 6th EditionORDINANCE NO. 19-2159
[…] The building permit
of cry and approved plans shall be kept on the
site of the work until the completion of the
project or a certificate of occupancy or certificate of
completion is issued by the building official. Work
requiring a permit shall not commence until the
permit holder or his agent posts the permit card in a
conspicuous location on the premises. The permit
shall be protected from the weather and located in
such position as to allow the building official or
representative to conveniently make the required
entries thereon.
105.8 Notice of commencement. In accordance with
Section 713.135, Florida Statutes, when any person
applies for a building permit, the authority issuing
such permit shall print on the face of each permit card
in no less than 14-point, capitalized, boldfaced
type: "WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO
RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MAY
RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS
TO YOUR PROPERTY. A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT
MUST BE RECORDED AND POSTED ON THE JOB SITE
BEFORE THE FIRST INSPECTION. IF YOU INTEND TO
OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER
OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR NOTICE
OF COMMENCEMENT."
105.9 Asbestos. The enforcing agency shall require
each building permit for the demolition or renovation
of an existing structure to contain an asbestos
notification statement which indicates the owner's or
operator's responsibility to comply with the
Ordinance 19-2159 Exhibit "A"
19