DATE. WHEREAS, Section 337.401, Florida Statutes, provides that a permit for the installation of a utility within a public right-of-way must require the permit holder to be responsible for any damage resulting from the issuance of such permit, and the reasonable rules and regulations adopted herein are intended to ensure compliance with such statute; and WHEREAS, Section 337.401, Florida Statutes, also provides that a municipality may adopt by ordinance provisions for insurance coverage, indemnification, force majeure, abandonment, authority liability, or authority warranties; and WHEREAS, Section 337.401(2), Florida Statutes, states that "[t]he permit must require the permitholder to be responsible for any damage resulting from the issuance of such permit;" and WHEREAS, the cash escrow and escrow agreement requirements set forth in this ordinance are the equivalent of a construction bond secured by cash; and WHEREAS,the letter of credit and letter of credit draw agreement requirements set forth in this ordinance are the equivalent of a construction